Go to Top

Past Sports Awards Winners

We would like to thank  all of our Sports Awards sponsors and supporters for making each Living Sport’s Sports Awards even bigger and better than the year before.

Here is a comprehensive list of our past winners:

Coach of the Year

  • 2006 Paul Hall – Gymnastics
  • 2007 James Etherington – Diving
  • 2008 Janine Collier – Korfball
  • 2009 Sam Buck – Diving
  • 2010 Gary Brown – Football
  • 2011 Tim Williams – Triathlon
  • 2012 Paul Hall – Gymnastics
  • 2013 Tony Fagelman – Trampolining
  • 2014 Ben Negus – Swimming
  • 2015 – Laura Bevis – Swimming
  • 2016 – Ian Offers – Ice Hockey

Community Club of the Year (Amateur)

  • 2006 Cambridge Rugby Club
  • 2007 Cambridge Dive Team
  • 2008 Cambridge and Coleridge Athletics Club
  • 2009 Cambridge Kangaroos Trampoline Club
  • 2010 Cambridge Triathlon Club
  • 2011 Cambridge and Coleridge Athletics Club
  • 2012 Hampton Football Club
  • 2013 Cambridge Triathlon Club
  • 2014 Cambourne Netball Club
  • 2015 Cambridge City Hockey Club
  • 2016 Peterborough Police Boxing Club

Community Volunteer of the Year

  • 2015 Andrew Robb
  • 2016 Martin Croucher

Disabled Sports Performer of the Year

  • 2006 Lee Manning – Wheelchair Basketball
  • 2007 Lauren Steadman – Swimming
  • 2008 Fran Williamson – Swimming
  • 2009 Charlotte Cox – Athletics
  • 2010 Charlotte Cox – Athletics
  • 2011 Tom Baty – Weightlifting
  • 2012 Jonnie Peacock – Athletics
  • 2013 Lauren Steadman – Swimming/Triathlon
  • 2014 Lauren Steadman – Para Triathlon
  • 2015 James Fox – Rowing
  • 2016 Jonnie Peacock – Athletics

Jonnie Peacock Award

  • 2013 Harry O’Driscoll
  • 2014 Georgina Bullen – Goalball
  • 2015 Rebecca Griffiths
  • 2016 Samantha Isaacson – Football

Local Sports Star of the Year

  • 2012 Ajaz Akhtar – Cricket

Local Disabled Sports Star of the Year

  • 2012 Charlotte Cox – Athletics

Matthew Warn Power of Sport

  • 2009 County Disability Sports Forum
  • 2010 Forever Active programme, Cambridge City Council
  • 2011 Cambridge Sport Lakes Trust
  • 2012 Sailability Peterborough
  • 2013 You Can Bike Too
  • 2014 Peterborough Police Amateur Boxing Club
  • 2015 Team Bex
  • 2016 Warboys Sports and Social Club

School of the Year

  • 2008 Swavesey Village College
  • 2009 Hinchingbrooke School
  • 2010 Jack Hunt School, Peterborough
  • 2011 Jack Hunt School, Peterborough
  • 2012 Abbey Meadows Primary School
  • 2013 Harston & Newton Primary School
  • 2014 Jack Hunt School
  • 2015 Histon & Impington Junior School & North Cambridge Academy

Primary School of the Year

  • 2016 Godmanchester Commnuity Primary School

Secondary School of the Year

  • 2016 Swavesey Village College

Services to Sport

  • 2006 Brian Attmore – Football
  • 2007 Hilary Dixon – Gymnastics
  • 2008 Sharyn Bord – Diving
  • 2009 Michael Dimambro – Rugby
  • 2010 Jill Harrison – Netball
  • 2011 Nancy Riach – Tennis
  • 2012 Neil Costello – Athletics
  • 2013 Sharyn Bord – Diving
  • 2014 John Dearden
  • 2015 Jim Hill – Football
  • 2016 Peter Leaton – Hockey

Sports Performer of the Year

  • 2006 Rob Huff – Touring Car Racing
  • 2007 Louis Smith – Gymnastics
  • 2008 Louis Smith – Gymnastics
  • 2009 Charlotte Edwards – Cricket
  • 2010 Luke Folwell – Gymnastics
  • 2011 Louis Smith – Gymnastics
  • 2012 Robbie Grabarz – Athletics
  • 2013 Robb Huff – Touring Car Racing
  • 2014 Giles Scott – Sailing
  • 2015 Hollie Parker – Athletics
  • 2016 Hannah MacLeod – Hockey

Team of the Year

  • 2010 Women’s Junior 14 Quadruple Sculling Team, Isle of Ely Rowing Club
  • 2011 Cambridge Dive Team
  • 2012 The Leys School Rubgy Team
  • 2013 Anglia Ruskin University Judo Team
  • 2014 Cambridge and District Schools Football U15’s
  • 2015 City of Peterborough Swimming Club
  • 2016 Peterborough Phantoms Sledge Hockey Team

Workplace of the Year

  • 2014 Anglian Water
  • 2015 Luminus
  • 2016 Rawlinsons

Young Community Volunteer of the Year

  • 2007 David Humphries – Cricket
  • 2008 Adele Cliff – Diving
  • 2009 Paris Rose-Brixley – Various Sports
  • 2010 Matthew Newton – Rowing / Swimming
  • 2011 Sam Robinson – Various Sports
  • 2012 Courtney Pettifor – Various Sports
  • 2013 Samuel Carrington – Various Sports
  • 2014 Laura Mott – Various Sports
  • 2015 Emily White – Various Sports
  • 2016 Sasha Vail – Various Sports

Young Sports Performer of the Year

  • 2006 Louis Smith – Gymnastics
  • 2007 Marissa King – Gymnastics
  • 2008 Joanna Fitzsimons – Rowing
  • 2009 Gareth Furlong – Hockey
  • 2010 Lewis Hook – Ice Hockey
  • 2011 Daniel Goodfellow – Diving
  • 2012 Charlie Rolls – Bike Trials
  • 2013 Georgina Schwiening – Triathlon
  • 2014 Daniel Bullen – Table Tennis
  • 2015 Jamie Scholes – Swimming
  • 2016 Artur Tomasevic – Boxing

Judge’s Choice

  • 2015 Don Hutchinson – Triathlon
  • 2016 Chris Baker – Boxing
Share on Social MediaFacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+