Go to Top

Privacy Policy

You can be confident the team at Living Sport fully understands the importance of data protection, and will always process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our policy explains the reasons why we at Living Sport might ask for your personal data. It will cover three main areas. What data we collect from you and why; how we keep it safe and process it in accordance with the law, including who has access to it besides Living Sport; and finally, what we are doing to protect your rights as a data subject, and how you can exercise those rights.

The personal data we collect

Living Sport collects personal data for several reasons. These include:

  • Named contacts in organisations that will enable us to deliver workplace or school-based programmes, or allow us to carry out business transactions
  • Names of people wanting to participate in one of our projects
  • Names of young people wishing to participate in our organised sporting events
  • Names of parents/guardians of young people, required for safeguarding purposes
  • Names of those wishing to be informed of activities, for instance by subscribing to our newsletters
  • Names of people providing or contributing to our activities

Why we hold personal data

In each case, we will explain what your personal data is needed for when we request it. If at any point you’re unsure, ask a member of our team who will explain further.

Several activities require us to process personal data. These include:

  • Delivering activities or programmes
  • Internal record keeping
  • Sending you information we believe you will find interesting, using the email address you have provided.
  • Conducting market research to improve our products and services

How we keep personal data secure

Living Sport takes data security extremely seriously. We have therefore implemented appropriate digital, managerial and physical procedures to ensure your data is not lost, stolen, damaged or disclosed to any unauthorised person or organisation.

Who sees personal data

Occasionally, it’s necessary to work with third parties to allow us to deliver our services. These will usually be specific to each project and could include local District Councils, activity providers, workplaces and schools. We also use third-party services such as website providers and Google, who may also require access to some of your data. In every circumstance, we will ensure all third parties undertake to protect your data with the utmost responsibility and act in accordance with the GDPR.

How we will uphold your rights as a data subject

We will do our best to keep the data we hold accurate. However, if you spot any errors in the data we hold on you, please let us know and we will rectify them.

Our promise to you, is to never use your personal data for anything we haven’t already told you about. Unless obliged to do so by law, we won’t share your data with anyone other than the organisations we have told you about. We will never use your data for any form of profiling or automated decision-making.

You can ask to see what personal data we hold on you at any time. You can also request that we delete it, or tell us not to use it for some of the purposes described in this policy. Where applicable, we can provide your data to you in a portable digital format.

Additional notes

To help us inform the community of activities in the region, we may include links from our website to the websites of other organisations. Please note that we cannot be responsible for either the contents of these websites or their data protection measures. Our privacy policy does not cover information you provide to these websites. We, therefore, recommend you exercise caution and review the privacy policies of the sites in question before submitting your personal data to them.

Our website may collect tracking data from your computer or device. To find out more about this – including how to prevent such tracking – please see our Cookie Policy.

Contact us

Please email us at data@livingsport.co.uk if you want to discuss any aspect of our use of your personal data, including:

  • Notifying us of withdrawal of consent
  • Requesting to see your data
  • Requesting us to correct errors
  • Objecting to one or more of the uses we make of your data

If you are unhappy with any aspects of how we use your personal data, do let us know. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Share on Social MediaFacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+