Go to Top

Past Sports Awards Winners

Share on Social MediaFacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+

We would like to thank  all of our Sports Awards sponsors and supporters for making each Living Sport’s Sports Awards even bigger and better than the year before.

Here is a comprehensive list of our past winners:

Coach of the Year

  • 2006 Paul Hall – Gymnastics
  • 2007 James Etherington – Diving
  • 2008 Janine Collier – Korfball
  • 2009 Sam Buck – Diving
  • 2010 Gary Brown – Football
  • 2011 Tim Williams – Triathlon
  • 2012 Paul Hall – Gymnastics
  • 2013 Tony Fagelman – Trampolining
  • 2014 Ben Negus – Swimming
  • 2015 – Laura Bevis – Swimming

Community Club of the Year (Amateur)

  • 2006 Cambridge Rugby Club
  • 2007 Cambridge Dive Team
  • 2008 Cambridge and Coleridge Athletics Club
  • 2009 Cambridge Kangaroos Trampoline Club
  • 2010 Cambridge Triathlon Club
  • 2011 Cambridge and Coleridge Athletics Club
  • 2012 Hampton Football Club
  • 2013 Cambridge Triathlon Club
  • 2014 Cambourne Netball Club
  • 2015 Cambridge City Hockey Club

Community Volunteer of the Year

  • 2015 Andrew Robb

Disabled Sports Performer of the Year

  • 2006 Lee Manning – Wheelchair Basketball
  • 2007 Lauren Steadman – Swimming
  • 2008 Fran Williamson – Swimming
  • 2009 Charlotte Cox – Athletics
  • 2010 Charlotte Cox – Athletics
  • 2011 Tom Baty – Weightlifting
  • 2012 Jonnie Peacock – Athletics
  • 2013 Lauren Steadman – Swimming/Triathlon
  • 2014 Lauren Steadman – Para Triathlon
  • 2015 James Fox – Rowing

Jonnie Peacock Award

  • 2013 Harry O’Driscoll
  • 2014 Georgina Bullen – Goalball
  • 2015 Rebecca Griffiths

Local Sports Star of the Year

  • 2012 Ajaz Akhtar – Cricket

Local Disabled Sports Star of the Year

  • 2012 Charlotte Cox – Athletics

Matthew Warn Power of Sport

  • 2009 County Disability Sports Forum
  • 2010 Forever Active programme, Cambridge City Council
  • 2011 Cambridge Sport Lakes Trust
  • 2012 Sailability Peterborough
  • 2013 You Can Bike Too
  • 2014 Peterborough Police Amateur Boxing Club
  • 2015 Team Bex

School of the Year

  • 2008 Swavesey Village College
  • 2009 Hinchingbrooke School
  • 2010 Jack Hunt School, Peterborough
  • 2011 Jack Hunt School, Peterborough
  • 2012 Abbey Meadows Primary School
  • 2013 Harston & Newton Primary School
  • 2014 Jack Hunt School
  • 2015 Histon & Impington Junior School & North Cambridge Academy

Services to Sport

  • 2006 Brian Attmore – Football
  • 2007 Hilary Dixon – Gymnastics
  • 2008 Sharyn Bord – Diving
  • 2009 Michael Dimambro – Rugby
  • 2010 Jill Harrison – Netball
  • 2011 Nancy Riach – Tennis
  • 2012 Neil Costello – Athletics
  • 2013 Sharyn Bord – Diving
  • 2014 John Dearden
  • 2015 Jim Hill – Football

Sports Performer of the Year

  • 2006 Rob Huff – Touring Car Racing
  • 2007 Louis Smith – Gymnastics
  • 2008 Louis Smith – Gymnastics
  • 2009 Charlotte Edwards – Cricket
  • 2010 Luke Folwell – Gymnastics
  • 2011 Louis Smith – Gymnastics
  • 2012 Robbie Grabarz – Athletics
  • 2013 Robb Huff – Touring Car Racing
  • 2014 Giles Scott – Sailing
  • 2015 Hollie Parker – Athletics

Team of the Year

  • 2010 Women’s Junior 14 Quadruple Sculling Team, Isle of Ely Rowing Club
  • 2011 Cambridge Dive Team
  • 2012 The Leys School Rubgy Team
  • 2013 Anglia Ruskin University Judo Team
  • 2014 Cambridge and District Schools Football U15’s
  • 2015 City of Peterborough Swimming Club

Workplace of the Year

  • 2014 Anglian Water
  • 2015 Luminus

Young Community Volunteer of the Year

  • 2007 David Humphries – Cricket
  • 2008 Adele Cliff – Diving
  • 2009 Paris Rose-Brixley – Various Sports
  • 2010 Matthew Newton – Rowing / Swimming
  • 2011 Sam Robinson – Various Sports
  • 2012 Courtney Pettifor – Various Sports
  • 2013 Samuel Carrington – Various Sports
  • 2014 Laura Mott – Various Sports
  • 2015 Emily White – Various Sports

Young Sports Performer of the Year

  • 2006 Louis Smith – Gymnastics
  • 2007 Marissa King – Gymnastics
  • 2008 Joanna Fitzsimons – Rowing
  • 2009 Gareth Furlong – Hockey
  • 2010 Lewis Hook – Ice Hockey
  • 2011 Daniel Goodfellow – Diving
  • 2012 Charlie Rolls – Bike Trials
  • 2013 Georgina Schwiening – Triathlon
  • 2014 Daniel Bullen – Table Tennis
  • 2015 Jamie Scholes – Swimming

Judge’s Choice

  • 2015 Don Hutchinson – Triathlon
Share on Social MediaFacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+